The website www.nutratea.co.uk is owned and operated by NUTRATEA Ltd. (“NUTRATEA” or “We”, “Us” and “Our”).

At NUTRATEA, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. And this Privacy Policy provides an explanation of the type of personal information we gather, the way in which this is used, who it is shared with, and how we protect the information.

This policy (alongside our terms of use and any other documents as referred to herein) provide a basis for the way in which any personal information we collect from you, or in turn information you provide us with, will be processed by NUTRATEA. Please ensure you have read the following information thoroughly to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information, and how we will process and store it. Upon accessing this website, www.nutra-tea.com, you accept and consent to the practices described in this policy.

WHO WE ARE

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller in question is NUTRATEA Ltd. With registered address: Unit 2 Cleveland Way, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP2 7DL, United Kingdom. For further information regarding our registered trading address please contact [email protected].

INFORMATION COVERED BY THESE TERMS

This policy governs all the personal information gathered and processed by NUTRATEA Ltd., in which “Personal information” refers to all information or pieces of information that could be used to identify you. And includes information such as your name, address, username, profile pictures, or email address, in addition to information such as your IP address, information on your preferences as well as shopping habits.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal information we collect of yours may be done so using any of the following different sources, detailed below:

In certain circumstances, you may opt to provide us with your personal information, for instance by filling in forms on our website, entering competitions and prize draws, creating an account on our website, contributing on one of our social platforms, or contacting us by email, phone, or otherwise.

The information you choose to give us may consist of; your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, health information, as well as other user-generated content. When opting to log in to our site using any social media platforms or API integrations, you further allow us access to your social data on each relevant social network.

When accessing and/or placing an order through the NUTRATEA website, we may gather information on you automatically through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies, including;

Technical/Device information through the use of “Log files”, such as: IP address; login information; browser type and version; device identifier; location and time zone setting; browser plug-in types and versions; operating system and platform; page response times; and download errors;

Information relating to your visit to our site through the use of “web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels”, including: websites you have visited before and after and the products you viewed or searched for; The length of your visit to certain pages, page interaction information (for example scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

All emails received by NUTRATEA as part of our marketing programme use clear web beacons, otherwise known as ‘gifs’, which notify us when an email has been opened. Should you wish to do so, you are able to turn off these web beacons by not “enabling images” in our emails. We also collect additional information through the use of cookies, which allow us to understand how you interact with our advertising content and ensure we deliver this to you in the most relevant way. This is carried out both on our site itself and on third party sites, For further information please see our Cookies Policy below.

When enabling Cookies, we may also collect and receive information about you from third party sources and websites we work closely alongside, for instance; business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and credit reference agencies. As well as that of publicly available sources and content, such as social media platforms.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers and Paypal details), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.” This information will be maintained by us for our records, unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. To exercise this right, please contact us using the contact information available on the Site.

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a “Do Not Track” signal from your browser.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Occasionally NUTRATEA Ltd. may use your personal information for a particular reason, the ways in which this information may be used are outlined as follows:

To stay in touch and provide you with the services you have asked for, we may; send product information and surveys that may be of interest to you (where you have provided consent), or offer you opportunities to participate in competitions or surveys, be in touch regarding a particular product where a transaction may have been started but a purchase not finalised, provide you with products or services that you request from us (including carrying out any actions such as processing an order that you make or setting up an account with us), reach you on social media either directly or through tailored advertising content, provide updates on any changes to our service, maintain a timely suppression list so we do not inadvertently re-contact you where you have asked us not to, process payments and protect against fraudulent transactions.

To provide you with a tailored and relevant experience, we may deliver advertising tailored to your preferences directly on our website or when you visit third party websites or social media channels. As well as measuring its effectiveness, we collate information received from all sources to identify your interests and preferences to administer an experience specifically tailored to these e.g. through offering products that are of interest to you when accessing our website, sending personalised offers or promotions via email where allowed to do so, or offering advertising content that is relevant to your interests, provide you with information relevant to your location e.g. invitations to any events, ensure our website social media pages, and email content is displayed in a manner that is most efficient and effective to you, such as recognising your preferences and interests.

To improve our site and its contents, we may also choose to administer, monitor, and improve our site, social media pages, and email content. This includes troubleshooting, analysis, testing of functions and alternate website design concepts to bolster our efforts in keeping our site safe and secure or otherwise as required or permitted by law.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

At times, we may share your information with trusted third parties as we utilise them to perform a range of business operations on our behalf. The only information provided to these is that which is relevant and required to carry out the service they are instructed for, and ensure this information is not used for any other purpose. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site, and you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. NUTRATEA shall do their utmost efforts to make sure that all third parties we work alongside will also keep your personal information secure, NUTRATEA does not sell or rent any of your personal information.

We may share your personal information with agencies dealing with advertising, marketing, digital and social media that manage your contact requests and questions; deliver any advertising, marketing campaigns, as well as analysing their effectiveness, including any external parties who deliver products to you e.g. postal/delivery services, search engine and analytic providers assisting in improving and optimising our site; credit reference agencies for the purpose of verifying your details where this is a condition of entering into a contract with you via assessing your credit score.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties. This includes any legal and regulatory obligations NUTRATEA are under obligation to disclose or share your personal data, allowing us to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, protect the rights, property, or safety of NUTRATEA, our customers, or others. This includes the exchange of information with external companies and organisations for the purpose of reducing credit risk and fraud protection, or any other circumstances where consent has been permitted or we are permitted to do so by law.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

STORING OF INFORMATION

Data that is collected from you may possibly be transferred and/or stored at a destination beyond the European Economic Area (“EEA”), as well as processed by staff operating outside this area, who work for us or one of our service providers. In providing us with your personal information, you consent to the transfer, storing and processing of the information. However, NUTRATEA will ensure to take all the reasonable measures required to ensure your data is securely treated, both in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Act.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

NUTRATEA Ltd. endeavour to keep all your personal information secure, and take all reasonable precautions in order to do so. While also requesting all trusted third parties handling any of your personal information for us, to do so too.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not entirely secure, and despite our best endeavours, we are unable to guarantee the security of your data, therefore any transmission is at your own risk. When receiving any information from you, we use strict security procedures in prohibiting unauthorised access to your information.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND API LOGINS

Every so often, the NUTRATEA website may contain links to other networks, advertisers and affiliates. Should you access any link to third party websites, please be aware that these websites are governed by their own terms and conditions as well as privacy and cookie policies. When accessing such third party sites you are agreeing that you have read and understood their terms and conditions as well as privacy and cookie policies. NUTRATEA do not accept any responsibility or liability for third party sites, and we recommend that before submitting any personal data to these websites, you have read their terms and conditions.

Occasionally the option to login using social media may be offered, however pleased be warned these API integration logins allow the transmission of your social media profile information with us. The extent of information which is shared relates to your social media account’s privacy settings.

OPT IN / OPT OUT

As it is important that you are able to control your personal data, you are entitled to request from us; a copy of any personal information we hold on you, to update or delete any of this, and opt out of our contact list. If you have an account with us, all personal information and preferences can be amended when you sign in to your account with us. Unless you agree, NUTRATEA shall not contact you for marketing purposes, where should you wish to cancel a subscription at any time, you are able to do so at any point by notifying us. Furthermore, if you wish to control which cookies are used, please be sure to read our Cookies Policy below.

To request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, or if you have any queries or concerns regarding how we treat your personal information, please contact us either by email at [email protected] or writing to us at our main trading address: NUTRATEA Ltd. Unit 2 Cleveland Way, Cleveland Industrial Estate, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP2 7DL.

OUR USE OF COOKIES AND WHAT THEY ARE

A cookie is a small file that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your device in order for a website to ‘remember’ who you are. This does not compromise the security of a website. The way in which cookies are used on our website allow us to help you navigate our website efficiently and to perform certain functions, including site traffic analysis. Certain cookies also provide a ‘recognition’ service for your next visit, allowing us to offer you content that is tailored to your interests and preferences. Some of these cookies are known to collect personal information, from details you disclose such as a username and tracking your activity to deliver more relevant advertising content. The two of which we choose to use on our site are; “session” cookies, being provisional cookies that reside on the browser only whilst you’re on the site, and “persistent” cookies, which shall remain on your browser for a longer amount of time.

If you would like any further information on how your personal details are used, please see our Privacy Policy.

RESTRICTING AND BLOCKING COOKIES

The cookies used on our site function to enhance usability and functionality. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using certain functions on our website. However, until you opt out of using Cookies, we shall assume you agree to their use. Although should you wish to change this at any time, you may do so by adjusting the cookie settings within your browser.

If you would like any further information, please visit: www.aboutcookies.org.

COOKIES USED ON THIS SITE

Various forms of cookies are used on our site, these range from those imperative to the correct functionality of the website, to targeted/advertising cookies and performance/analytics cookies:

Strictly Necessary cookies: Those essential for our website to work correctly, and needed for system administration, prevention of fraudulent activity, and shopping cart functionality. Therefore, these cookies cannot be switched off.

Functionality cookies: Those required to enhance and simplify your user experience, remembering information such as previous selections you have made, passwords used, and allowing video or social media content to be properly viewed on the website. You are able to opt out of these cookies and can do so in your browser settings.

Analytics and Performance cookies: Those needed for internal administrative purposes such as allowing us to understand your interactions with our site and ways in which we can provide you with an improved user experience e.g. assessing our website performance, or trial alternate web page designs for the site. We may work with third parties to perform such services. Again, these are cookies you are able to opt out from.

Targeting and advertising cookies: Those used to deliver relevant and tailored content and evaluate its effectiveness, including advertising content. This may be delivered through our website, or alternatively a third party website, which we often work with to deliver such content. Thus some of these cookies may be set by a third party, and are again those you are able to opt out of. Please note that if you do choose to opt out of these targeted advertising cookies, you will not stop receiving all advertising content, but instead just those tailored to your interests and preferences.

In combination with cookies, we may also use web beacons when working alongside third parties to deliver the services they provide e.g. tailored advertising. We will make every effort to notify you of these cookies allowing you to opt out should you wish to do so.

Additional cookies that may be managed by third parties include: social media networks and third party content. We may also use social networking icons and embedded video content from websites such as YouTube, and should you visit a page with content embedded from such sites, or click on a social network icon that takes you a particular social network, you will be presented with relevant third party cookies from that site. Unfortunately, we do not control these cookies, therefore you will need to check with the relevant third party website for further information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Should NUTRATEA need to make any changes to the Privacy and Cookies Policy, this shall be done on the website and wherever appropriate, notified of changes and updates to our policies via email to the email address as provided when registering on the Site. Please ensure to check this section frequently for any changes or updates to our Privacy & Cookies Policy.